Buckinghamshire Railway Centre Logo

BRC Website Home
Quainton Virtual Stockbook
Quainton News Archive - Quainton News No. 102 - October 2009

Letters to the Editor


David Collins advises corrections to the picture captions on pages 12 and 13 of qn 101. My error in incorrectly interpreting the material provided to me in the usual last minute rush to get it to the printers - thanks David.



Dear Jeff
Congratulations on an excellent 40th anniversary issue of Quainton News. I found it very interesting reading, especially Tony Lyster's article on the early days of the London Railway Preservation Society and photographs of past and visiting locomotives at Quainton.

One thing I should point out is that Mr Randall's photograph of L.99 on page 13 is incorrectly captioned as Steam on the Met 1993. The 1962 tube stock train on the right clearly identifies the location as Ealing Broadway, thus the photo must have been taken during the Steam on the District Line event, which took place the weekend after the Met Line event in 1993. On this weekend, L.99 hauled trains between Ealing Broadway and High Street Kensington in company with L.90 (7760) from Tyseley and Sarah Siddons.

Also, on the preceding page the upper photograph of Met 1 and 9466 at Amersham is captioned to be the 1999 event. Although both locos were present that year, Met 1 was on static display in the bay platform at Rickmansworth along with one of the Bluebell Railway's Ashbury Chesham coaches. So I would suggest the photograph might have been taken during the 1990 event when the two locos operated along with BR Standard 4 tank 80079 from the Midland Railway Centre.

Once again, well done on producing a brilliant magazine. I trust that the 40th anniversary events at BRC will be a success.

Yours sincerely,
David Collins



Dear Mr Jackson,
There is a photograph on page 25 of the April 2009 issue of qn of pannier tank 9466, for which no details are given. I assume this is because none is available. When I saw the photo, I immediately thought of Leamington Spa. The view looks to be taken from the end of the up platform of the General station. I was brought up in Leamington Spa and the parish church in the background and the LMS upper quadrant signals (on the former LNWR line from Rugby to Leamington) looks so familiar. However, I may be wrong, but it may be possible to track the movements of the loco to that area. Perhaps someone can confirm John's conclusion, Ed.

John Heycock


Notes:
The text in this Quainton Railway Society publication was written in 2009 and so does not reflect events in the 5+ years since publication. The text and photographs are repeated verbatim from the original publication, with only a few minor grammar changes but some clarifying notes are added if deemed necessary. The photos from the original publication are provided as scans in this internet version of this long out of print publication.

Reference:
Letters to the Editor - Quainton News No. 102 - October 2009


Text © Quainton Railway Society / Photographs © Quainton Railway Society or referenced photographer
Email Webmaster
Page Updated: 02 December 2017